VSBA Nominees 2017-2018

Volunteer State Book Award Nominees 2017-2018

Primary Division (Grades K - 2)

Beaumont, Karen . Wild About Us .
Beck, W. H. . Glow: Animals with Their Own Night-Lights .
Brisson, Pat . Before We Eat: From Farm to Table .
Buzzeo, Toni . A Passion for elephants: the Real Life Adventures of Scientist Cynthia Moss .
Ferry, Beth . Stick and Stone .
Gerstein, Mordecai . The Night World .
Grant, Jacob . Little Bird's Bad Word .
Higgins, Ryan T. . Mother Bruce .
Javaherbin, Mina . Elephant in the Dark .
Kirk, Daniel . Ten Thank-You Letters .
Mack, Jeff . Ah Ha .
Medina, Meg . Mango, Abuela, and Me .
Nelson, Kadir . If You Plant a Seed .
Park, Linda Sue . Yaks Yak .
Petty, Dev . I Don't Want to Be a Frog .
Rabinowitz, Alan . A Boy and a Jaguar .
Rockliff, Mara . Gingerbread for Liberty!: How a German Baker Helped Win the American Revolution .
Sarcone-Roach, Julia . The Bear Ate Your Sandwich .
Vernick, Audrey . First-Grade Dropout .
Walker, Sally . Winnie: the True Story of the Bear Who Inspired Winnie-the-Pooh .

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 - 5)

Applegate, Katherine . Crenshaw .
Beasley, Cassie . Circus Mirandus .
Beatty, Robert . Serafina and the Black Cloak .
Bertman, Jennifer Chambliss . Book Scavenger .
Black, Holly . The Iron Trial .
Bradley, Kimberly Brubaker . The War That Saved My Life .
Brown, Jennifer . Life on Mars .
Coville, Bruce . Diary of a Mad Brownie (aka Cursed) .
Coville, Bruce . Cursed (aka Diary of a Mad Brownie) .
DeStefano, Laurel . The Curious Tale of the In-Between .
Hoena, B.A. . Stubby the Dog Soldier .
Hunt, Lynda Mullally . Fish in a Tree .
Jones, Kelly . Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer .
Lloyd, Natalie . The Key to Extraordinary .
Lord, Cynthia . A Handful of Stars .
McCoola, Marika . Baba Yaga's Assistant .
Messner, Kate . Ranger in Time:Long Road to Freedom .
Pyron, Bobbie . Lucky Strike .
Quinn, Spencer . Woof .
Scattergood, Augusta . The Way to Stay in Destiny .
Yep, Laurence & Joanne Ryder . A Dragon's Guide to the Care and Feeding of Humans .


Middle School (Grades 6 - 8)

Baptiste, Tracy . The Jumbies .
Benjamin, Ali . The Thing About Jellyfish .
Bradley, Kimberly Brubaker . The War That Saved My Life .
Brown, Daniel James . The Boys in the Boat .
Brown, Don . Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina & New Orleans .
Choldenko, Gennifer . Chasing Secrets .
Graff, Lisa . Lost in the Sun .
Hosler, Jay . The Last of the Sandwalkers .
Jamieson, Victoria . Roller Girl .
Johnson, Jaleigh . The Mark of the Dragonfly .
Kamkwamba, William . The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind .
Pennypacker, Sara . Pax .
Pinkney, Andrea Davis . Rhythm Ride: A Road Trip through the Motown Sound .
Priest, Cherie . I Am Princess X .
Ryan, Pam Munoz . Echo .
Schmidt, Gary . Orbiting Jupiter .
Smith, Ronald . Hoodoo .
Stead, Rebecca . Goodbye Stranger .
Tyre, Lisa Lewis . Last in a Long Line of Rebels .
Van Wagenen, Maya . Popular: a Memoir .


High School (Grades 9 - 12)

Ahdieh, Renee . The Wrath and the Dawn .
Albertalli, Becky . Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda .
Anderson, M.T. . Symphony for the City of the Dead: Dmitri Shostakovich and the Siege of Leningrad .
Aveyard, Victoria . The Red Queen .
Bardugo, Leigh . Six of Crows .
Brown, Daniel James . The Boys in the Boat .
Brown, Don . Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina & New Orleans .
Buckley, Michael . Undertow .
Dessen, Sarah . Saint Anything .
Lindstrom, Eric . Not If I See You First .
Murphy, Julie . Dumplin' .
Oakes, Stephanie . The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly .
Quintero, Isabel . Gabi, a Girl in Pieces .
Reynolds, Jason . All American Boy .
Ruby, Laura . Bone Gap .
Sepetys, Ruta . Salt to the Sea .
Sheinkin, Steve . Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War .
Shusterman, Neal . Challenger Deep .
Winters, Cat . The Cure for Dreaming .
Yoon, Nicola . Everything, Everything .